Staff

 10981

 

Richard Hale School Staff – 2017/2018

 

Staff Subject(s) taught
Headmaster Mr S Neate BSc, CBiol, MSB, NPQH Biology
Deputy Head Mrs J Beacom BA Modern Languages
Deputy Head Mr M Greenwood MA English
Assistant Heads Mr H Davies BA Modern Languages
  Dr L Morris BSc, PhD Director of Science
  Ms C Pretty MA Mathematics
  Mr S Robins BSc Director of Sixth Form/PE
 
Heads of Department Mr C Appleford BSc Mathematics
Ms V Baldwin  BA Drama
Mr T Brownlee MA Media/Religious Education
Mr P Camm BMus Music
Dr G Christie BSc, PhD Chemistry
Mr D Clarke MA Duke of Edinburgh’s Award
Mr E Dixon BA Business/Economics
Mr T Eburn BA Geography
Mr T Gleed BEng Design & Technology
Mr T James BA Inclusion
Mrs S Jordan BA Modern Languages
Mr R Marsh BSc, MSc Psychology
Mr J Mitchell BSc Physics
Mrs B Moseley BSc, LLB Biology
Mrs L Frederick BA History
Mrs A-M Riddle Cert Ed School Sports Co-ordinator
Mr T Saunders BA Physical Education
Mr M Todd BA Art
Mr H Veli BSc, MA Computer Science
Mr S Williams BA English
Heads of Year
Year 7 Mr B Martin BEd Physical Education
Year 8 Mr K Patterson BSc Physical Education
Year 9 Mr D Williams BA Physical Education
Year 10 Mr P Clay BSc, MRes, MEd Geography/Geology
Year 11 Mr S Robins BSc PE
Year 12/13 Dr S Coote BA, MA, DPhil Mathematics
Year 12/13 Mr M Upponi-Davis BA Geography
Heads of House
Cowper Miss M Cummins MA Religious Education
Croft Mr M Payne BA Art
Hale Mr D Wemyss-Cook BSc Biology/Chemistry
Kinman Mr B McNamee BSc Physical Education
Page Mr T Skipper BSc Geography
Wallace Mr I Wolff MA History


 

Teachers Subject(s) taught
Mrs E Bayliss BSc Biology
Mrs T Bensted BSc Biology/Physics/Chemistry
Mr J Davis BSc Physics
Mrs S Davey BComm Business Studies
Mrs C Eccleshall BA English
Mr P Elcombe BA English
Ms Carrie Hocking BA, PDip History/Politics/RE
Mr J Fowler BA Modern Languages
Mr K Graham IMI Awards Assessor
Mr N Hankinson BA Mathematics
Miss B Harvey BA Graduate Teaching Assistant/UQ English trainee
Mrs M Highet BA Bed English/Modern Languages
Mrs W Hilton BSc Chemistry
Mr C Holt BA Latin
Ms I Hore BSc Mathematics
Ms F Hudson BA Modern Languages
Mrs M Laker BA Mathematics
Miss L Marr BA Design & Technology
Miss L Matcham BSc Chemistry/Physics
Miss S Maughan BA History/Politics
Mrs S Melhuish Bed Biology
Mr G Parker Beng Mathematics/Physics
Mrs S Parsons BSc Biology/Chemistry/Physics
Ms A Pettengell CertEd Food Technology
Ms R Pickles BA English
Ms R Reed MA Drama
Mr B Rudling BSc Mathematics
Miss L Scurfield BA English
Mr R Sneddon BSc MSc Computer Science
Mr D Symeou Design & Technology
Mr N Turner BA Design & Technology
Mrs A Tyldesley MA Modern Languages
Mr M Uddin BA Business Studies
Miss F Whiteman BA English
Mrs K Williamson BSc, MSc School Direct Trainee (Science)
Mr S Wright BMusic Music

 

 

Music Peripatetic Teachers

Mr D Bonser Brass
Mr E Currer CTABRSM Theory
Mr S Done Guitar
Ms M Dyche Bmus Flute
Mr A Edgeworth BMus Drums
Mr J Gower MA, PGCE, LRAM, DipRAM Singing
Mr A Nunn Bmus Violin
Mr S Oates BA Bass Guitar/Guitar
Mr L Poth M Mus Piano/Keyboard

 

Support Staff
Mrs P Barwick Midday Supervisor
Mrs A Blanche MAAT Senior Finance Officer
Mrs W Boorn Administrator
Mr M Botheras Cert FRA Business Manager
Mrs J Bransby Catering Manager
Mr J Bridges DT Apprentice
Mrs J Bryant Deputy Heads’ Secretary
Mr C Burgess Physics Technician
Mr O Crampton ICT Technician
Mrs K Dart PA to the Headmaster
Mrs C Davies Assessment/Student reports
Mr A Downes Assistant Caretaker
Mrs T Farr RSciTech Science Technician
Mrs A Gill Reprographics
Mr J Glazebrook ICT Manager
Mr C Glithero Examinations
Mr S Glossop Sports Apprentice
Miss L Harrold Art Technician
Mr R Hall Assistant Caretaker
Mrs S Homan 2017 Co-ordinator
Mrs H James Teaching Assistant
Mrs I Ludgrove Librarian
Mrs S Lynn Music Administrator
Mrs P Marshall Attendance Administrator/Reception/First Aid
Ms J Michelson Home-School Liaison/Family worker
Mrs H Plumley Finance Officer
Mr A Rawson Graduate Teaching Assistant
Mr M Rayfield Teaching Assistant
Mrs A Sanders Sixth Form Administrator
Mrs D Shipp Finance Officer
Miss A Shrimpton SSC Work experience
Miss A Sordillo Teaching Assistant
Mrs E Tofts Higher Level Teaching Assistant / Technology Technician
Mrs K Webster Science Technician
Mrs J Woodland Clerk to the Governors
Mr P Woollard Caretaker
Ms V Yeoman Teaching Assistant